Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Assuming limitless gaming machine horsepower and not a lot of desire to play deathmatch (I like playing alone):

Halflife 2, Doom 3, or Quake 4?

- Keman


( 11 comments — Leave a comment )
Oct. 18th, 2005 09:34 pm (UTC)
Half-Life 2. Absolutely no question about it. No other game has made me CHEER out loud while playing it. You can ask the roomies what my reaction has been.
Oct. 18th, 2005 09:42 pm (UTC)
The original halflife actually scared me so much that I stopped playing it. I dunno why, I was bein weird. That was a long time ago. I think I've got some more balls these days. :P

Isn't HL2 made with the D3 engine? Which came out first? (Was it the other way around?)

- Keman
Oct. 18th, 2005 09:47 pm (UTC)
Doom 3 came out first and they're on totally separate engines.

Doom 3 is a good game -- creepy, well-balanced... but it's slow, and all the environments are the same.

Half-Life 2 incorporates the physics engine into the game in nearly everything you do, the challenges and type of gameplay changes all the time, the environments are photo-realistic at times, and... oh, it's just so much good. It's easily the best shooter I've ever played. I just got through with a huge segment in which you race on a waterboat through canals and giant drainage pipes, using the physics to your advantage to ramp over obstacles, while pursued every step of the way by deadly hunter choppers.
Oct. 19th, 2005 12:24 am (UTC)
Btw ... HL2 was $49 at Best Buy. It's $19.99 elsewhere, so I was just as well paying $44.99 for B&W2, which JUST came out ... vs. paying that much for a game that's been out for a WHILE, despite how good it is. I'll snag HL2 later for the lesser price. I looked at it in the store and it does look really cool. I just realized that B&W2 offered some other elements that I . erm.. like.. hehe. Plus I could use something less than a FPS for a change.

- Keman
Oct. 18th, 2005 09:34 pm (UTC)
Halflife 2 was more enjoyable and original, and kept me interested for longer.
Oct. 18th, 2005 09:52 pm (UTC)
I'd say... Halflife2. More story and such... I've not heard much of Quake 4, but heard that Doom 3 is such a pain in the @$$ to play that it isn't worth it. So you wanna play a FPS... Why not something else... like... Black & White 2? :P
Oct. 18th, 2005 10:23 pm (UTC)
Oh. Wolf. B&W2 it is. :P

Thanks for the tips guys.. I forgot about B&W2. I'd go HL2 if it wasn't a full moon out .. but... that'll be the next game I go with.

- Keman
Oct. 18th, 2005 11:36 pm (UTC)
Ha ha! I win!!!! ^_^ It wasn't even a game in the aforementioned selection!!! *grins and bounces* Good choice, you'll like the game wuff! :)
(Deleted comment)
Oct. 19th, 2005 03:09 pm (UTC)
tEh wolf is soooooo cute.

Plus I'm evil. >:)

- Keman
Oct. 18th, 2005 10:03 pm (UTC)
Half Life 2, hands down.
Oct. 19th, 2005 01:02 am (UTC)
I've heard mixed things about all, but I do know I loved Half-Life 2 to an extreme degree, though Black and White 2 is also a great game from what I hear. You can get a Lion!

Get the lion! O_O!
( 11 comments — Leave a comment )


Galen Wolffit

Latest Month

November 2015
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow