?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Verizon FIOS is installed.

Before: Best throughput we got through our COX cablemodem was the Battlefield 2 Demo, which was 600 megabytes to download. From the yahoo distribution site last night we snagged 602KByte/sec sustained. Very fast.

This afternoon, same site, same file, after FIOS was installed.

2,700 - 4,000KByte/sec sustained.

DSLReports benchmark landed similar #'s, but the most surprising was the 3,500KByte/sec -upload- speeds. Yee haa that's friggen flyin... yay.

Now what to do with this bandwidth? No idea. I don't browse much pr0n. I don't play much for games. Guess my emails will download faster. :P

- Keman

Comments

( 21 comments — Leave a comment )
kwik
Jun. 22nd, 2005 06:16 pm (UTC)
nice :)
wish they would get around to the midwest :\ I hate my cable provider.
wolffit
Jun. 22nd, 2005 06:17 pm (UTC)
Damnit Keman you stole my post AGAIN!
wolffit
Jun. 22nd, 2005 07:01 pm (UTC)
Theft implies both posession and ownership.

- Keman
dogcandy
Jun. 22nd, 2005 06:28 pm (UTC)
Bandwidth, as we all know, is directly perportional to penis size
wolffit
Jun. 22nd, 2005 07:00 pm (UTC)
Then why has my bandwidth been so crappy in the past? ;)

- Keman
dogcandy
Jun. 22nd, 2005 07:05 pm (UTC)
I'm still on 300 baud. ;)
wolffit
Jun. 22nd, 2005 07:17 pm (UTC)
So what you're saying is that you're trapped in the mid 80's. Where 300 baud was lightning fast and you.. wear very big shoes. ;)

- Keman
dogcandy
Jun. 22nd, 2005 07:31 pm (UTC)
Ssssh, don't talk so loud, the coupler isn't very good.

I wish, the 80's rocked!
(Deleted comment)
wolffit
Jun. 22nd, 2005 07:02 pm (UTC)
I hear you. We'll let you know how things go. I'd drop them like a hot potato if they have downtime in any fasion beyond "extremely rarely" ...

COX rolls out 15mbit service soon. So Verizon has a lot of promises to keep.

- Keman
(Deleted comment)
khyle
Jun. 22nd, 2005 07:21 pm (UTC)
You guys have FiOS now?!? *chuckles* Speak of the devil... ;P Thats the department of Verizon I work for.... You are my beyootch! :P
wolffit
Jun. 22nd, 2005 07:28 pm (UTC)
Sweet...

Hook us up man.. we need some static ip's. ;)

- Keman
khyle
Jun. 22nd, 2005 08:09 pm (UTC)
Unfortunately port 80 is blocked and even I don't get a discount on FiOS... Well I bet you guys know how to get around the port80 bit... Now as for static IP's... *hrms* Thats the tricky part as that is normally reserved for business customers, and such...
wolffit
Jun. 22nd, 2005 08:12 pm (UTC)
We're a business customer. ;)

Port 80. Heh. But other ports are sooo much more interesting.

- Keman
khyle
Jun. 22nd, 2005 09:04 pm (UTC)
You are a business customer? What business are you running wuff? :> *chuckles*

Oh yea and other ports are very fun... Just 80 is the most commonly used, but then again who wants to tread the path most often traveled eh? :P
wolffit
Jun. 22nd, 2005 09:07 pm (UTC)
Are you calling me a slut? :P

- Keman
khyle
Jun. 22nd, 2005 09:45 pm (UTC)
There are so many other interesting derivatives that could be used... That word is so boring and so common... Why not use... Harlot, or whore... or even prostitue ;P *snickers*
wolffit
Jun. 22nd, 2005 08:16 pm (UTC)
Don't care much about port 80 being blocked - if I /really/ wanted to run a web server from the house, maybe, but there's even ways around that.

Right now, each time we reboot the router (hopefully not often!) we get a different IP address. With COX, even though it was dynamic addressing, we still happened to get the same address for about a 6 month window.

I asked about getting a static IP address / business service when we ordered, and they said it there was no business FIOS service yet, maybe in 6 months.

khyle
Jun. 22nd, 2005 09:35 pm (UTC)
Yea I know... Seems Verizon's back end the ip addresses get recycled in a very fast fashion whereas like we have comcast cable and it happens roughly about the same as you are noting... Can usually get the same ip address.

I was under the impression that wherever we have FiOS that the business end is there as well... *hrms* Ya might have to check back, though I can try checking with ENCORE if it is available in your area...
camstone
Jun. 22nd, 2005 07:25 pm (UTC)
Dang, I just upgraded to DSL 3Mbps, but no FIOS here yet.

Lemme know how it goes, eh?

You could probably farm out a server now... ;)
( 21 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Galen
wolffit
Galen Wolffit

Latest Month

November 2015
S M T W T F S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
2930     
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow